Merit Award Recipients

Merit Awards are presented at the commencement ceremony at Dakota State University. Recipients of the Merit Award are nominated by their peers and recommended by the Faculty Senate, the Alumni Association, the Student Senate and the University President. Merit Awards are presented to people who have contributed greatly to Dakota State University through various ways including distinguished service and distinguished alumni designations.

1964

Dr. V.A. Lowry

George Smith

Dr. L.R. Palmerton '25

1965

Governor Archi Gubbrud

George Hunter

The Honorable Richard Barrett Lowe '29

1966

Harry J. Eggen

Otto J. Tommeraasen

The Honorable Francis G. Dunn '33

1967

Dr. Fred Christopherson

Dr. Howard R. Wold

Dr. Glen E. Mills '30

1968

William R. Arneson

Senator Karl E. Mundt

The Honorable Charles S. Hanson

1969

Dr. Joseph A. Muggly

Albert Parker

1970

Ed J. Dirksen '17

U.S. Representative Ben Reifel

Dr. George E. Hollister '30

1971

Dr. J.R. Westaby

Al A. Schock

Dr. C. Emil Loriks

1972

Harold D. Cone '31

Leroy F. Ericsson

R. Milton Rich

1973

Dr. Ray M. Kellogg '31

Jerry H. Lammers, Sr.

1975

Cora T. Canney '28

Merrill D. Hunter

1976

John Goeman '56

Ethel Ranney Oyan

1977

U.S. Representative James Abnor

W.E. O'Brien '36

James C. Schooler '35

1978

Leontine Giraud '31

Donald E. Procknow

1979

Annette Fergen Groeneveld '31

Adelia Hart Jacomet '59

Loren Zingmark

1980

Andy White '37

Tom Blair '69

Dr. Richard Thune

1981

Joyce Gregory Cozzo '31

Harold Schreier

1982

Ronald A. Whealy '29

Donald "Bud" Weiland (Posthumously)

Thelma DeForest

1983

John F. Younger '33

Robert L. McCaughey

1984

S. Kenneth Lotspeich '72

Raymond L. Peterson '68

1985

Agnes Berther '28

Mary Berther '25

Joseph Habeger

1986

Robert E. Caseli '51

Marcia Ireland Wenk

1987

David A. Bockorny '76

Wallace B. Hanson

Jerome B. Lammers

Francis A. McGowan '65

1988

Dr. Janice K. Johnson '68

1989

Dr. Joel Bresser '77

Dr. Vicki Sterling '70

1990

Cortland J. Carnes '59

Alexander "Sandy" Davidson

1991

Jerry Prostrollo

Wilfred W. Wagner '31

1992

Donald F. Ralston '38

Dr. Leon A. Swier '64

Fredrick H. Krueger

Leland White

1993

Dr. Clyde K. Brasher

William Buffer

Steve R. Silva '71

Dr. Charles L. Woodard

1994

Donald G. Alfson '70

Dr. Kenneth J. Minnaert '66

The Hunter Family

1995

George W. Krueger

Janice M. (Reihe) Pamperin '67

Roger F. Pamperin '67

1996

Dr. Owen Tommeraasen

1997

Dr. Kenneth Brown '57 (posthumously)

Dr. Sharon Brown '55

Merle Lewis

1998

Helen Simmons '70

John Allen Schlueter '64

1999

Dr. James A. Peterson '58

Leroy J. Thomas '69

Dr. Zeno M. Van Erdewyk '59

2000

Miles K. Beacom

2001

Dr. Darrell L. Sabers

2002

Theodore A. Berven

Thomas L. Farrell

2003

Terrill A. Hyde

DeWayne A. Mork

2004

Joseph Dobbs

2005

Marletta Eich

Dr. L. Eric Johnson

Charles T. Nelson

Royce Hueners (Posthumously)

2006

Joyce Farrell

Dr. Thomas Lorang

2007

Shantel Krebs

2008

John E. Pedersen

2009

Deborah K. Bowman

Arnold H.W. Fockler

2010

Dr. Joseph J. Gertsema

Dale E. Kringen

Janice K. Nicolay

2011

J. Gene Hexom

2012

Dr. Berle Clemensen

Faith Stratton

2013

Dr. Harlan Stensaas

Vianne Stensaas